CYS Privacy Policy

We Take Your Privacy Seriously

“We”, “us”, “our” or “CYS” means CYS Global Remit Pte. Ltd., “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this Privacy Policy applies and “CYS Group” means CYS Global Remit Pte. Ltd., its related corporations, and affiliates.

The security of your personal data is important to us. CYS has in place reasonable security arrangements to protect the personal data stored with us. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

By accessing and/or using the services available on or through the mobile application and/or website, you hereby acknowledge you have read CYS’ Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, and that you are expressly agreeing to the Terms and Conditions and expressly consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions and/or do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please do not access or use the services available on or through the mobile application and/or website.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. We may collect personal data including but not limited to your personal particulars (example, name, contact details, residential address and identity card details) and other information to provide you with our products or services and the details.

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, including, for example:

(a) developing and providing products or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

i.  executing remittance transactions or reporting on these transactions;

ii.  carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and

iii.  analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies

(b) communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to product or, services, offering you products or services including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of products or services and their terms and conditions;

(c)  assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;

(d) managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(e) responding to queries or feedback and improving our customer service including by way of market research;

(f) addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;

(g) verifying your identity for the purposes of providing our products or services;

(h) conducting screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulation or directive;

(g) complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;

(j) monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us;

(k) financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes;

(l) seeking professional advice, including legal advice.

We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer.

Marketing Emails

When you register for a CYS Remit Service account, we may use your personal data to send you via email marketing information including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible.

If you do not wish to receive such emails, you can email us at support@ethome.asia to inform us that you wish to un-subscribe from such emails.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of CYS Group, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

As a matter of policy, your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our third party service providers (including any third party service provider which hosts or manages data from the mobile application and/or website; lawyers; auditors; and any other agents or subcontractors acting on our behalf) government or regulatory authorities, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our products and services, and where required or permitted by applicable law.

We will not sell your persona data to third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us with your consent to do so.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Other Websites

The mobile application and/or website may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by CYS. This Privacy Policy only applies to the mobile application and websites of CYS. When visiting these third party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by CYS. CYS may charge a fee for processing your request for access to your personal data. The fees charged will depend on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the fee will be made available to you.

Please contact us (please see the “Contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

Contact Us

To contact us on any aspect of this Privacy Policy or your personal data please email us at support@et-payhub.com.sg

Amendments of Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will make available the updated policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Privacy Policy in force at the time.